• The shortlist is now out!


    //26 Mar 2018

    The shortlist for the Scottish Dental Awards is now out with the winners set to be announced at a star-studded ceremony at the five-star Hilton Glasgow on 27 April 2018.

    There were a record number of entries this year and now the judges will start on the task of deciding who will pick up these highly cherished titles.

    Also announced on the night will be the Scottish Dental Lifetime Achievement Award. As always, it promises to be a fantastic event.

    Tickets are available by calling Ann on 0141 560 3021 or by emailing ann@sdshow.co.uk


    The Shortlist

    Business Professional Award

    • Paul Graham
    • Louise Grant
    • Angela Guatella
    • Roy Hogg
    • Adam Morgan
    • Gary Moore
    • Michael Royden

    Best Sales Consultant

    • James Elliott
    • Stuart Gunn
    • Andrew McBennett
    • Gordon McKinnie
    • Donna Morrison
    • Kelly Paterson
    • Andrew Ruikbie
    • Mike Watson

    Business Excellence Award

    • Arshad Ali
    • Davidson Chalmers
    • DTS
    • Leca Dental
    • PS NewJob
    • The Orthodontic Clinic

    The Innovation Award

    • Calcivis Ltd
    • Clyde Munro
    • DTS/Core 3D
    • Glasgow Smile Clinic
    • Park Orthodontics
    • RP4 Scotland
    • SDC Group

    Community Excellence Award

    • Banchory Dental Practice
    • Ciara Dunleavy & Chloe Gall
    • Gray’s Dental Practice
    • Southside Dental Care
    • Southwest Smile Centre
    • Tryst Dental Practice

    Dental Trainer of the Year

    • Andrew Leitch
    • New College Lanarkshire
    • Scot Muir
    • Prof. Angus Walls
    • Dr Alyson Wray

    Laboratory of the Year

    • A Plus Dental Lab
    • BM Dental Laboratory
    • DTS Glasgow
    • Leca Dental
    • Pearl White
    • Porter Boyes
    • Stranraer Dental Laboratory

    Unsung Hero Award

    • Nadia Chaudhary
    • Peter Cunningham
    • April East
    • Jennifer Lowe
    • Donna Morrison
    • Pamela McGinty

    DCP of the Year

    • Rachel Ashwood
    • Charlene Curran
    • Heather Garvie
    • Sarah Jane Leith
    • Kirsty Mclaughlan
    • Denise Smith

    Business Manager or Administrator of the Year

    • Mikey Bateman
    • Aimi Bouglas
    • Trudie Imrie
    • Alison McGugan
    • Linda McKibbin
    • Yvonne Muir

    Employer of the Year

    • Bilal Aslam-Pervez
    • Leanne Branton
    • Fergus & Glover, Aberdeen
    • Philip Friel
    • Karen MacCulloch
    • The Orthodontic Clinic

    Dental Team of the Year

    • Broomhill Dental
    • Eden Orthodontic Centre
    • Kilmarnock Smile Studio & Implant Centre
    • Jedburgh Dental Practice
    • New Town Dental Care
    • The Orthodontic Clinic
    • Southwest Smile Care Centre
    • Whitecart Dental

    Dentist of the Year

    • Salma Ainine
    • Leanne Branton
    • Kenneth Kendall
    • Mike Gow
    • Colin McClure
    • Andrew McGregor
    • Dr. S Skene
    • Ciara Sutherland

    Young Dentist of the Year

    • Lauren Anderson
    • Daniel Burns
    • Davinder Kalsi
    • Arran Lang
    • Lara Paterson
    • Josh Rowley

    Practice of the Year

    • Colin Yule and Associates
    • Centre for Implant Dentistry
    • Eden Orthodontic Centre
    • Glasgow Smile Centre
    • Grays Dental Practice
    • Park Orthodontics
    • Tiwari Watson

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    A grid of winners from 2017 A selection of winners from 2017